?
Solved

Possible number of levels of subtotals in Excel2010

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
In Excel2003 you are limited to 8 levels of subtotals. What is the limit in Excel2010?
0
Comment
Question by:IbDyhr
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 38398782
Not quite sure, I assume, you mean nested function level?
64...
I have a web site for all limitations, but german....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 450 total points
ID: 38402039
Technically, Microsoft went from 7 nested to 64.  7 nested is a total of 8 subtotals.

So, from Microsoft's msdn, levels have increased to 64.
  See link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff700514.aspx

For 2003 Limits look here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-P005199291.aspx

For 2010 limits look here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-HP010342495.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HP005199291#BMworksheetworkbook
0