[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware “STOP: 0x0000007B” error

Posted on 2012-09-13
15
Medium Priority
?
6,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have virtualized my Windows 7 64 Bit desktop using the VMware Converter and am getting the following BSOD “STOP: 0x0000007B” error when booting up.  I am using the VMware Player.

Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wullieb1
wullieb1 earned 536 total points
ID: 38397414
7B is typically an Inaccessible Boot device error which usually means that the drivers are missing from the system in order to be able to boot successfully.

When you done the clone did you change the controller from the defualt??

Have you tried cloning with all defaults??

Did you clone all the relevant drives from the system? From memory Windows 7 needs the BDE partition, usually 100MB in size, to boot.

I would suggest cloning the system again, including all partitions on the active drive, and use defaults to see if that works.

Else have a look here

http://communities.vmware.com/message/2030146
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ptsolutionsinc
ptsolutionsinc earned 0 total points
ID: 38397433
When you done the clone did you change the controller from the defualt?? No

Have you tried cloning with all defaults?? Yes

Did you clone all the relevant drives from the system? From memory Windows 7 needs the BDE partition, usually 100MB in size, to boot. Yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 38397453
Did you install the VMware tools as part of the clone??

I had this issue with a server and it wasn't until i done everything default that it would work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38397503
I did not install the VMware tools as part of the clone.  I will try that now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 38397509
You'll need the tools to install the correct drivers for the relevant controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38397596
I just created a new VM enabling the "Install VMware Tools" but get the same error.  Down at the bottom of the VM, it states I need to be logged into the guest operating system to install the tools.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 38397669
Can you oultine the process you are using and the VMware Convertor version??

I've just tried on one of our systems here with the Cold Clone CD and it failed with the error you mentioned. I used Convertor 5 and cloned that way and it was fine. This was however a hot clone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38397709
1) Run VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Client v5.0.0
2) Convert Machine
3) Source - Powered on machine (this local machine)
4) Destination Workstation or other VMware virtual machine
5) VMware Player 4.0.x (VMware Player I am using is version 5 but that is not an option in the converter tool)
6) Next, next, Finish
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wullieb1
wullieb1 earned 536 total points
ID: 38397765
Have you tried setting the BUS controller to IDE??

Are you coming from a raid setup at the moment??
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 264 total points
ID: 38397790
It looks like a Storage Controller fault.

The driver currently in use in the OS, is wrong for the storage controller present in the VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38397814
Have you tried setting the BUS controller to IDE??  Where do I do that?

Are you coming from a raid setup at the moment??  No

The driver currently in use in the OS, is wrong for the storage controller present in the VM.  How do I fix this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 38397882
In the device options when running the convertor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38400089
When I go to Devices -> Edit -> Other I see Disk Controller.  Both times I have tried to virtualize, it has been set to Auto Select.

The drop down options are IDE or SCSI LSI Logic SAS.

I will try again with the IDE setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38400244
I have created a new VM with IDE setting but get the same BSOD.  I will create another one with SCSI LSI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 38412950
Creating a VM with SCSI LSI worked.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0