?
Solved

Lenovo Not Booting Up

Posted on 2012-09-13
24
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I got a Lenovo desktop PC , not booting up.  Few weeks back , it suddenly lost power and now Windows is not loading.

Getting message like is starting to boot up with network (i.e. has a DHCP prompt with PC MAC Address).

*See Screenshots*
IMG-4825.JPG
IMG-4826.JPG
IMG-4827.JPG
IMG-4828.JPG
IMG-4829.JPG
IMG-4830.JPG
IMG-4832.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38397472
Try booting with a bootable DVD (Ultimate Boot CD or Knoppix) and see if the machine starts and runs that way.

Try pressing F8 to boot to Safe Mode.

Does either approach work.  

Most likely (but not certain) is that the power out corrupted the hard drive and you may need to re-install Windows. The first test will tell you if you have a different hardware problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38397527
I try UBCD , same error
F8 , same error

------------
Boot sequence is : Removeable drive , CD/DVD , Hard drive
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38397532
I unplugged hard drive , so PC only boots with Disk .. same error
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38397552
On your system information picture, there is only the ATAPI DVD/CDROM showing.  All the other SATA driver are not detected.  Normally your hard drive should show up there.  Also, I'm assuming you changed this, but you primary boot is set to Removable Device, and your error and automatic are set to network.

If you take your hard drive back out and put it back in, does it show up in the System Summary?  Are you able to hook up your hard drive as a slave to a secondary computer to see if it is recognized, or if it spins up?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38397598
I tried this :
another hard drive on this PC .. loaded it fine.  Also , UBCD loaded up ok this time.

------------
I have tried unplugging , reconnecting original hard drive.  I even tried SATA 1 and SATA 2 connection on the motherboard.
------------
Should auto and error be changed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38397641
I would not start out with Removable Device as the first boot, as a flash drive or memory card can affect the boot sequence.  You can always select a boot device, and choose Removable device from there.  Probably the best suggestion would be to boot CD/DVD first and Hard Drive second.  If you do not use the network as a boot device, I would honestly just disable it.

When you have the other drive hooked up, did you see it listed in the System Summary?

Are you able to hear your original hard drive spin up when it is powered?

You said "I tried this :
another hard drive on this PC .. loaded it fine"  Did you have Windows or an OS loaded on the second hard drive?  Is that what you mean by it loaded it fine?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38397644
Sounds like a bad drive, especially if the other drive works fine in this computer. Try the original drive from this computer into another computer to verify if this drive can be read at all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38397963
disconnect lan, and all peripheral devices first, and test if it boots
If no, i would start by setting the boot order to hd, then cd, or VV, with removable as last

in many cases, this happens if the drive is dying, so best download UBCD, and boot from CD, to run the disk diag in the HDD section:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canserkan82
ID: 38398036
its seems your HDD is damaged.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398411
It seems that the hard drive was badly damaged by the power cut. Normally you can boot from CD with a hard drive in place and since you could not and since a different hard drive works, then the problem hard drive must have been badly damaged.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38402392
I tried this :
connected different hard drive , re installed Windows OS.  once installed , shut down PC .. connected original hard drive into SATA 2 , turned PC back on ..

Windows loaded , but only one hard drive is detected when opening My Computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 600 total points
ID: 38402399
I agree with thinkpads_user that the drive is most likely damaged, however you should check in Computer Management to see if the drive shows up. you can also check device manager to see if there's 2 hard disk drives listed
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38402405
Disk Management and Device Manager only show 1 Hard Drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38402406
Is there way to recover stuff from original hard drive?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38402419
Take the drive out of the Lenovo and leave the Lenovo aside out of the equation.

Now put this drive in a carrier (Powered USB box with a SATA connector) and attach it to another computer. If you can see it (I have my doubts), you may be able to recover data.

Otherwise, it is probably a job for a recovery company and (for the most part) is not worth the money or effort.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38402422
can you feel the drive spin at at all when you turn on the computer with the hard drive in it? If you cannot, then it might be possible to replace the board underneath the hard drive that controls the power. however, hard drives have changed significantly from the old days where you use to be able to do this. you would have to get the exact board that goes to your hard drive. can you list the model number of your hard drive please?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38402425
ST3500820AS
this right?  or need S/N?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38402434
You can try running the Seagate SeaTools for Windows and see if it sees your drive.
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/

There will be a code on the PCB board on the hard drive.  Here is a search for PCB boards for your model.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=ST3500820AS+pcb&_sacat=0&_odkw=ST3500820AS+board&_osacat=0

If the drive is not receiving power, you MIGHT be able to buy a PCB board that is the EXACT same number, and replace it.  This used to work on drives in the old days of IDE, but I can't promise anything with new drives.

If the data is crucial to you, please look towards a data recovery company, as they have the tools to recover your data from almost any issues.  Usually starts around $800.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38402710
i recommended already to run manufactureer disk diags from UBCD - but the bios must see the drive, for any software to function

for completeness, here is how i handle bad drives :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

replacin the disk logic board worked for older models; but on the newer drives it will not, since ithe boards holds the disk layout (bad sectors etc)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38403483
I agree if the bios does not see the drive, your drive is toast, and the only way to recover data is taking it to a data recovery business. What they usually do is pull out the platters from the drive to extract the data. It is expensive but if your data is worth more than the cost of the data recovery it is probably the best route to take.  It is highly unlikely you will find a logic board that will work for this drive. If the data is really important to you the data recovery businesses may be the only route you can take. You should always back up your hard drive to prevent to total loss of your data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38403486
I apologize, give credit to nobus as I basically repeated what he said.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38404463
do you need the data, mValencia?
 then you can try these services
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38426224
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38426230
Thank you, and I was happy to assist you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0