?
Solved

Copy shares to new server and retain permissions

Posted on 2012-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a some old network shares that I need to relocate to a new server.

How do I copy the content to the new location whilst retaining all of the permissions of the source?

Preferably with a free solution. I used to use Robocopy in years gone by, but not sure if this is still current.

Source - Win Svr 2003 R2
Destination - Win Svr 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 1664 total points
ID: 38397539
I haven't experienced this problem but I found this on the net.

See this registry:
SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
Share permissions are stored in this key. As you did not mentioned about a new server, the new RAID5 should still installed on the same file server.
So if file path is not changed, shares should still working as before. If file path is changed, you will need to either re-share all folders, or edit the key in above registry (export first) and import after editing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 1664 total points
ID: 38397541
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38397629
Thanks for that. Re your 1st comment, isn't that only for moving to a new folder on the same server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 1664 total points
ID: 38397634
Hmm...yes, I think you're right. I might not have read through it properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 1664 total points
ID: 38397640
You could look at setting up DFS and having the files replicate over to the other server. Then turn DFS off.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 1664 total points
ID: 38397642
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 336 total points
ID: 38398135
Why do not use Windows' NTbackup tools, which enables to copy all files (included permission)

*** Source - Win Svr 2003 R2

- Run Ntbackup on Svr 2003 to backup the specified folder of old server (e.g. C:\Folder_one and D:\ Folder_two etc.,)  into image (.BKF).


*** Destination - Win Svr 2008 R2
- Restore all files from above Ntbackup image file (.BKF) by the following solution (From Windows 2003 BKF to Windows 2008 server)

a. Directly restore from 2003 to 2008
- Map Network driver to Server 2008 R2 shared folder on Server 2003
- Run NTBackup restore procedure on Server 2003... the destination is located to the above Map Network Drive.

b. Install new version of NTBackup on Windows 2008 for .BKF restore
Description of the Windows NT Backup Restore Utility for Windows 7 and for Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974674/

So that you can get all folder/files (included all domain permission) on Server 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38404179
I ended up using Robocopy. This was the quickest and cheapest solution. All I needed to do was ensure the share folders were setup and permissions assigned prior to running robocopy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38404183
You were all correct, however I went with the solution I found. Thanks for all of the responses.
0