[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Map Maker Info Bubble Size

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Here is the problem.

I am revamping my companies webpage, I do not have ANY experince coding, doing web design, or really anything outside of the Microsoft Office Suite and Google Apps.

I have a map that I made using Google Map Maker embeded into a webpage. This works fine, the issue is that when you click on the Google Map Maker Marker (which pin-points one of our office locations) the info bubble that opens fills the whole map.

I do not want to change the size of the map, I want the info bubble to open, but I want it to be smaller, or if this is not possible I want it to show a sigle line of text when the curser is moved over the marker so that the rest of the map is still visible and can be scrolled through.

Here is a link to the page.  


http://www.bellevuehealthcare.com/Locations/Everett/


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Confusedwebdesigner
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38399510
You may not be able to control the bubble size -- that comes from Google.  But here is an alternative suggestion.  You can use the Google "static maps" facility to make an appropriately sized map.  Let that small static map be a link to another page in your site that shows a larger, clickable Google map.  You will get the same bubble functionality on the larger map, and it won't be obtrusive in the larger context.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 38399735
Very similar to @Ray_Paseur's suggestion however instead of another page, you could load the larger map in a modal popup. Here's a site that does that.
http://www.cleanconceptsdrycleaner.com/WalkInService.aspx

If you want to keep it the way you have it you can set the maxWidth of an infowindow but I think the height will always be whatever the content requires.

Also, you can use something like:
map.panTo(new google.maps.LatLng(40.623395,-74.764431));
when the user clicks the marker. This will re-center the map to your new coordinates so the infowindow is visible. The site above uses this.

Lastly, you can use a third party plugin like infobox to create a fully customizable small format boxe for information associated with the marker on your map.
http://code.google.com/p/google-maps-utility-library-v3/wiki/Libraries
0