[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle: database certifications?

Posted on 2012-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello experts,

I figure I will ask the folks who do this for a living.  I am needing some advice on what database certification path I should pursue since I will be graduating with a bachelors in IT.  I have taken a couple database courses already and I use Oracle daily at work (Reports Analyst).

I am thinking down the road I will apply for a database Administrator or developer. Any ideas on what will get me better qualified?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar P
ID: 38397615
Check with the below link for certification path.

http://education.oracle.com/pls/web_prod-plq-dad/db_pages.getpage?page_id=39
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398459
When starting out in IT, any certification can give you a slight advantage over someone without one but in my opinion that is about it.

I've interviewed many people over the years and what I place more weight with is what the person has done not what tests they have passed.  I've seen a lot that can pass the tests but cannot apply the knowledge.

>>"down the road I will apply for a database Administrator or developer"

Since this is a future goal, I wouldn't really spend the money to get certified now.  The version you get certified in will likely be out-dated by the time you need it.  For example, I have my OCP for version 9i.  That really doesn't mean anything today since 10g is now at end of life and 12c is about to be released.

I would focus on getting the skills for the future career path and worry about certifications later.

Leave this open for a while and get some other Experts opinions.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398461
While there is some overlap in the skill sets,  administrator and developer really are two different jobs.  So, if you want to be a developer knowledge in that direction.  If you want to be an administrator then pursue that path.

A healthy knowledge of SQL will help in both.  Essential for development and knowing SQL well will make many of your tasks easier as a DBA.  So OCE in SQL might be helpful in either direction.  After that you'll probably want to follow one of paths to completion.

I don't put a lot of faith in oracle certifications as a hiring criteria or as a way to bump up your salary; but pursuing them for the sake of the knowledge gained along the way is valuable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 38398498
Thank you..  You both made great points.  I see where SQL is essential and I should focus on that first.  Do you know where I can get advanced SQL training?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38398511
I learned most of what I know by reading the Oracle SQL Reference and then start writing queries.

One of the best trainings is to just take questions here on EE and answer them.  If you don't know how, the effort to learn and build test cases is very useful instruction.

I knew SQL quite well before answering my first question 5 years ago but I've gotten a lot better since then simply by taking the time to figure out things I didn't already know or didn't know as well as I'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 38398555
Great point!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38398645
I agree with sdstuber.

I always learn more by helping others than I can on my own.  I love taking a problem that someone else is having and creating a working example that solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38398849
My $0.02...

The certifications are book tests, not real world tests.  You can take someone who is a great DBA and has been doing it for over 15 years and they will fail the test, while someone who took a class and then took the test will pass it.  The certifications are not very meaningful.  They look nice on a resume and as already mentioned would give you an edge.

The best way to get into it is by doing it.  Get writing queries.  Help other people, ask if they need help.  And, if your future goal is to become a DBA, start talking with the DBA wherever you are.  Try to get hints and pointers.   Try to soak up their knowledge.  If you are truly trying to learn something and better your knowledge, every DBA I have ever met will help you.  Because if you know what is going on and how everything works at the DBA level, you will be creating better database applications and causing them less headaches.  I know I always appreciated someone who tried to figure it out and asked for help over someone who just said fix this for me.  I will tell you the person that asked for help got a lot more attention than the ones that just wanted you to do their job for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 38398864
That is true.. I have come a long way with the help of experts exchange.  I will start to answer questions to learn more.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38398891
>>I will start to answer questions to learn more.

This will also tend to help on a resume.  I have my profile URL to EE on my resume.

The reason being that it is easy to say I know something.  Any prospective employer can take a look at the questions I have answered and see what I am capable of doing.  Any code I post is out there for the world to see.

A side-benefit to EE is it also shows a prosepctive employer your willingness to share your knowledge with others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 38398900
That is worth more than a certificate I think!  Working knowledge demonstrated is the way to go!
0