?
Solved

Power outage - Exchange services won't start

Posted on 2012-09-13
26
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I have just had a clients server power off, upon loading back into windows 2008R2 the exchange services will not start.

I have of course done a normal restart since.

This is causing a very long wait "Applying Computer settings" and once in windows I can not get exchange to start at all.

I did try putting all the services on delayed Start and then did a restart. the server loaded into windows in lighting time however the services did not all start.

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:PowersMackay
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 38397734
Is this a DC..?

Disable all third party services and Keep Exchange services in disabled state and restart the server.
Then once server is restarted start all exchange related services.
This should work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38397817
What would help is to know which services fail and what error you get.

Even if it's a DC, once all domain related services are started, the Exchange services should start.

There will be errors in the event log - application and system related to these services and Exchange in general - what are they?

The likelihood isn't so much a third party service causing problems as possibly things like Exchaneg datastore corruption and/or being left in an inconsistent state due to the power outage.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38397866
Is your Exchange COmputer Object member of ExchangeServers Group in MESG in ADUC ?

I guess you would be getting some 9157 Warning or something ..... which all services are Started at the Moment for Microsoft or none is ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38398358
This could be something as simply as a failed network card. Extended wait at applying login settings means the server cannot talk to the domain controller. Verify network connectivity before you do anything else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398470
Thanks for the suggestions.

This server is a DC yes.
the Network cards are working .

I put all exchange services on delayed start and I keep getting this issue now

Even 7031
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.


also if I open the exchange Managment console I get this error.

The follower error occurred while attempting to connect to the specified exchange server 'servername'

The attempt to connect to http://server/powershell using "Kerberos" authentication failed: Connecting to remove server failed with the following message: The WinRM client recived the HTTP server error status (500) but the remote service did not include any other information about the cause of the failure., FOr more information, see the about_remote_troubleshooting Help Topic
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38398543
I think the AD might be corrupt. As you ahve Exchange on a DC that makes troubleshooting very difficult. I think the best advice is going to be to call Microsoft Support. Pay their fee and get them to physically look at the system. The more you try and resolve it yourself and fail, the harder it becomes to get it fixed by someone else.

Was the power failure external or hardware fault? If external, get the client to put a UPS on the server, as this is one of the thigns that can happen if you don't.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398553
it was an external Power fault. the UPS on site failed.

AD is working ok for remote desktop services from the second server that these guys have.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398568
DO you have them Microsoft number by chance ? Some more errors are .


Event 1121 - Error 0x96f connecting to Active Directory.

Event 5000- Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.   - Error 0x96f.
 
Event 2102 - Process STORE.EXE (PID=5172). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
Server.

 
 Event 2114  Process STORE.EXE (PID=5172). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38398590
Microsoft Support is different for every location: start here: http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/

AD can be corrupt in many different ways, so login might work, but the additional content Exchange requires doesn't. Exchange is probably the heavist user of AD.

You are getting errors about being unable to connect to the DC, but when Exchange is on a DC it will only use that DC for domain functionality. Therefore ensure that the Exchange server is a global catalog and that DNS is pointing to itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38398593
DNS ok? That does suggest that it's not able to contact your domain (presumably, as this is a DC it also hosts DNS?)

On a side note...Simon welcome back to EE. What brought you back mate? Your expertise has been sorely missed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398605
My DNS is on a loopback to this server as it is the DC. It seems to be working fine .,


I will call microsoft now
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398624
Microsoft are closed here till Monday (it is late Friday night here.)

Any other ideas for things I can do.

I was having massive trouble with my network card prior to all this and had to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38398664
Are you sure DNS is functioning? If you do an nslookup on the server to itself (FQDN) and the domain name do you get responses?

Did it get the same IP address etc.

When you say you reinstalled the network card - what do you mean? The driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398691
I think DNS is working ok  

in CMD if I run nslookup Server1

I get :

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup Server1
Server:  localhost
Address:  127.0.0.1

Name:    Server.local
Address:  10.0.0.201 (this is my servers IP)

I don't have any conditional forwarders in place or Reverse Lookup Zones however.


When I was referring to the network card, I mean that. I removed it via the device manager and changed it from a INtel Pro/100 MT netowrk card  to a VMXNet3 Ethernet Adapter after a server restart.  

This server is Virtual running on ESXi5
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38398760
In this context I don't think the use of VMware is causing any issues.

One more thing - if you just do nslookup on domain.local do you also get your server IP address?

IPV6 disabled? http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dgoldman/archive/2009/11/03/ip-v6-is-a-must-if-you-are-trying-to-install-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38398765
My return? Lets just say that I was approached by a number of people off site to pay some attention to the posts.

On to the subject in hand - I have had problems with VMXNet3 on more than one occassion and usually deploy VMXNET2 or the Intel card. I wouldn't use 127.0.0.1 as the DNS host, use the server's actual IP address.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38398781
Interesting - I've seen the opposite. VMXnet3 - providing the guest tools and drivers are up to date - has been rock solid stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398794
yes IP6 is disabled thanks.

I have just changed my DNS from a loopback  address to the server IP. Doing a restart right now.

Also I contacted Microsoft America via skype ( I am in Australia) they wanted $750 to talk to me ;( o god.

I hate power cuts
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1336 total points
ID: 38398813
I meant try enabling IPV6 - there are a number of postings across the web saying it cured your very issue..grasping, perhaps, but at this point everything non invasive is worth a try
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38398816
Microsoft support isn't cheap - but they will stick with you as long as it takes. They have access to the support teams and can pull in some real heavy support if required. Was that US$750 or AU$750?

IPv6 shouldn't really be disabled - too many people disable it thinking it will resolve problems when it often causes more than it resolves.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398827
Sure I am willing to try anything at this stage I am desperate to get this back online before morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398847
It is really only $20 either way at max, if it was in $AU over $US the exchange rates are 1:1 these days, or at least very close.

So I have had zero experience with IPv6 should I leave this as dynamic also or set it to a static address ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1336 total points
ID: 38398857
I would leave it dymanic for now. Really it's about enabling the protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398889
YES it was IPv6 .

OMG thank you all soooo much.

WOOT its just past midnight I am so happy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38398894
YES!!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38398901
Glad to have helped. Get some sleep and enjoy the weekend.

Thanks for the points.
0