Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Position a table control always at the bottom of a SSRS report

Posted on 2012-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
Hi
I am working on a SSRS 2008 report.
I have 2 Table controls in the body of the report (table A and table B).

Table A is on top and Table B is under table A. Now Table A has flexible no of rows as is based on a database query. Table B is also based on a database query however will always have  fixed 5 rows.

How do I make Table B always appear at the absolute bottom of the report (irrespective of how many rows table A has)?
0
Comment
Question by:kalbal
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WotanAU
ID: 38397896
I believe there is no inherent support for this, however you could either put the table in the footer of the report(but that could look a bit odd), or you could try putting a box (make it white so you can't see it) on the left side of the report, and and put the tables in their relative positions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalbal
ID: 38398030
1) I dont think u can put a table in report footer.

2) can u please elaborate ur 2nd box option?

Thx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WotanAU
ID: 38398044
If you create a shape like a rectangle, placing the top of the rectable snapped to the top table, the top table will stay connected to the top of the rectangle. You can then snap the second table to the bottom of the rectangle and the table will be forced to draw at the bottom underneath it.

If you make the rectangle white, it won't be visible when the report is generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalbal
ID: 38398211
Worth trying, will let u know if it works... Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalbal
ID: 38403958
WotanAu - adding a rectangle dint work

Any other suggestions. Will writing some custom code work?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 750 total points
ID: 38404668
There is a lot of talk about this going on here:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/08785944-923e-445a-b7de-b1062ea97879/
Maybe you can find something useful.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kalbal
kalbal earned 0 total points
ID: 38407563
thanks Nicobo
Coincidentally thats wat i came across yesterday too and had to use the -
Textboxes (tb1 and tb2) approach...worked for me.

this solution will get me going for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalbal
ID: 38424401
i found the solution on another site and later was directed to the same website by an Expert here. hence the point split.
0