Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web designing

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi, I have designed a website: http://csiccg.org/. It is a CMS website, where the flv video will be uploaded from the back-end. In that when the page opens, the video also starts to play automatically. What should I do to stop it; only after clicking on the play button it should start.
Kindly advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jnj_web_solutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38397887
try using "autoPlay=false" instead of "autoPlay=true"
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38397888
Change this
<param name="FlashVars" value="&amp;MM_ComponentVersion=1&amp;skinName=Clear_Skin_1&amp;streamName=Video/306253069416867_64449.flv&amp;autoPlay=true&amp;autoRewind=false" />

Open in new window

To this (autoplay=false)
<param name="FlashVars" value="&amp;MM_ComponentVersion=1&amp;skinName=Clear_Skin_1&amp;streamName=Video/306253069416867_64449.flv&amp;autoPlay=false&amp;autoRewind=false" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38398313
Thanks for the points but should have gone to lwadwell as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38398340
Meh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnj_web_solutions
ID: 38398375
Sure. credit goes to both.
0