?
Solved

Log-in the Windows issue

Posted on 2012-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
I can't log-in the Windows having the LAN-cable connected to network adapter. Hence I forced to unplug the cable prior to enter the Windows with my login and password, and then plug the cable again. Under an Windows I can access all the shared resources of the network and change my password on a DC. I have Windows XP Professional (this is just in case). I have already asked him to resolve my issue but he couldn't do anything, only that he suggested to reinstall the OS. But I have declined his offer because I have a lot of programs installed on my PC and settings as well. That situation occured after a system administrator reset my password, because I have forgotten it. And after a short period of time I start getting pop-up messages in a system tray that passwords on my PC and DC are not consisting. From that moment I can't to log-in the Windows in usual manner. Later I have changed my password in the system already with myself. Pop-up message has ceased to arise, but the problem is remain.
0
Comment
Question by:dmitrij75
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brunosalmi
ID: 38397891
Try:

Press CTRL + ALT + DEL and select 'Lock Computer' when connected to the network. Wait 15 minutes and unlock using the latest password.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 2000 total points
ID: 38398033
what you could do is ask the admin to delete your computer profile off the server, may be there is an issue with trust relationship somewhere.

or un-join the computer from domain and re-join. that should work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38398116
At first, delete cached password form your computer, then tell your admin, if he can reset password for you. If this does not help, than as innocentdevil wrote: rejoin computer to domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38398172
Log in with another username, if it does not then it's trust issues as stated above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38402033
Please first remove the cached password

Delete store password

Also check network store password

Go Run ,  type control keymgr.dll

Windows credential manager will open that will allows to manage and delete passwords saved in Windows.
0