[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

faulty hard disk

Posted on 2012-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi Experts,

I have a laptop but the hdd is faulty.
In windows after some minutes the whole system freezes.
Now I want to backup all data to a usb disk.

In dos mode I can read the data from the hdd but which tool can copy data from hdd to usb in dos mode ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WotanAU
ID: 38397912
If you are using a Windows XP/Vista/7 PC, I would suggest using Robocopy. It's natively installed in Windows 7 and Vista, and can be added easily in Windows XP.

Robocopy will allow you to filter out files and even transfers NTFS permissions should you so desire.

You can download it in the Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit. http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38397920
can I use robocopy also in dos mode or secure mode ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brunosalmi
ID: 38397921
What if you take the HDD out and use a usb caddy and connect it to another pc - can you see the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38397925
I don't have this usb caddy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38397933
Download this boot CD self-burning ISO image: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
Execute it and let it create the CD.
Then boot the laptop from this CD - select Normal Mode (Linux) and then File Transfer wizard to copy out the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WotanAU
WotanAU earned 500 total points
ID: 38397940
Robopopy is a command-line only utility. It will work fine in Dos-mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38397948
if you don't want to buy an USB adapter for the disk, i suggest to make a live KNoppix cd, boot from it, and copy your files to USB
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso 

you can also make an image, and put that on the new disk with FREE Paragon B&R :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/

more details on how to handle bad disks here :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38397988
As mentioned above, I suggest not only copying the data, but rather create an image of your partitions or clone the disk to the new one, as it'll be likely that you want your OS too.

For that I normally use the tool CloneZilla on the PartedMagic LiveCD (but paragon's tool should also do fine):

http://partedmagic.com

Also be aware that most PC's that you buy these days don't come with OS installation media, but they usually do have a recovery partition on the HD used for restoring the system to factory defaults. Most of the PC's that were delivered that way include a utility that allows you to create one recovery DVD set. If your PC fits into that category and you haven't made your recovery media (normally that should have been done after unpacking and first setup of the PC, but it often gets forgotten or the users don't know about that), then the first thing you should do before proceeding with other things is to try to make those recovery DVD's now. You'll have to check your PC's manual, or on-site instructions on the manufacturer's homepage for details on how that is done on your particular PC. If you don't have such recovery media you may have to buy a fresh OS to install...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38398441
If the laptop drive is SATA you can simply pull it out, connect it to a desktop PC that uses SATA and copy the data from your laptop HD to the USB drive plugged into the PC.

I do this all of the time.  Easy as pie.  That is if you have an extra PC.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38398945
yes -IF you have a desktop, and IF the drive is sata
the Knoppix solution requires nothing
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38398967
That's why I said "IF".

The Knoppix solution requires burning a CD/DVD "IF" you have a blank one.

It's simply another option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38417044
Thanks for all your help.

[mention of illegal CD removed, rindi, EE Zone Adviser]
0