[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Move Cancellation Request Stuck

Posted on 2012-09-14
13
Medium Priority
?
3,785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
We're in the process of moving mailboxes from one Exchange 2007 SP3 mailbox server to another Exchange 2007 SP3 mailbox server (better hardware).

We're using the GUI for the move.

This morning, four mailboxes where still moving. One of these mailboxes had been running for 9 hours. I clicked Cancel to stop the move, however it's now stuck with cancel greyed out and the mailboxes still saying 'Moving messages', however the counter doesn't increase.

It's been like this for over an hour now. Users are unable to access these four mailboxes.

Event viewer has one 1008 event ID - The move-mailbox task for mailbox XX failed. Error: Failed to copy message to the destination mailbox store with error: The operation was cancelled.

Is there anyway to find out what's it's doing? Can the move request be cancelled in another other way?
0
Comment
Question by:sysadm1n
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38398024
i wouldn't have stopped it. even if it says not responding, it is doing something in the background. cancelling could cause you more issues than letting it run.

whats the state of the mailbox now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadm1n
ID: 38398066
It was cancelled using the cancel button in the Move Mailbox GUI.  

One mailbox had been moving for 9 hours. Two other had been moving for 5 hours. They're not accessible. If you try, event ID 9660 is logged on the source exchange server Application log - User XX failed to log on because their mailbox is in the process of being moving.

The fourth mailbox is now accessible via the old server. This mailbox had only been running for a 20 minutes or so. The Move Mailbox GUI still shows this has 'Moving messages'.

Are there any powershell commands to view the status of the roll-back / cancellation request?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38398077
You will have to restart the Server for this as we have had this issue of Mailboxes Move flagged and users cant access the Mailboxes.

However you can once try to Restart the IS service.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:puneetrajput25
ID: 38398100
Hello

Could you please tell me the version of rollups and updates for exchange. If is not Roll up 4, please install Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

Puneet Rajput
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadm1n
ID: 38398143
Rancy - Is that on the source/original server? The Move Mailbox GUI is still open on the destination server. The Elapsed time is still increasing. I'm wary that using End Task on this application or rebooting either server would make things worse.

Puneet - It's SP3 Roll-up 8
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38398198
The Move mailbox is flaged always on the Source server .... but if you say lets give it some more time and see if it cancels itself :)

As i too wouldnt want any issues so lets give it some time

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadm1n
ID: 38398304
Will give it 24-hours and see what happens.

I've created three temp users and set the original mailboxes to forward to these. This at least gives the users access to live email.

Any other suggestions appreciated.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38398730
Forwarding and giving access is fine ... hope you have changes some email address or how are the gonna use .... else you could give their Temp account SendAs rights to Original so they can use them with From field and shouldnt affect their work atleast.

- Rancy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LexiLucky
ID: 38399325
How large are their mailboxes that were being moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadm1n
ID: 38399427
Only between 400MB - 700MB. The move speed seems really inconsistent. 40 other mailboxes of similar size (some over 1GB) completed within 10 - 50 minutes each. I don't understand why these 3 were so slow.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38399466
Maybe some other program started .... Backup or AV scanning ?
As you say the Mailbox is around 400 to 700 MB i dont think it should take so much time either to move or to cancel

- Rancy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LexiLucky earned 1400 total points
ID: 38399758
I've had to cancel the move program previously (through task manager) and did not have any issues with the mailboxes.  They were available on the existing server once it was canceled without having to do anything else.  

You may also want to verify that there is no virus software running on the migration process but it should have been done a long long time ago.   I've had 9 hour migrations but that was on 25gb+ mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sysadm1n
ID: 38404697
The cancel did eventually finish, however after getting two more 'stuck' mailboxes I cancelled in the GUI and then closed the Move Mailboxes window using task manager. This worked straight away.

The next time I tried to migrate these mailboxes, the tool deleted the failed mailbox on the destination server. I then reran the move without issues (completed all 650 over weekend).
0