?
Solved

Install SMTP feature on SharePoint 2010 server

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Hi Experts,

I want to configure the incoming e-mail function on my SharePoint 2010 server. When I go to features and click the SMTP Server feature, i get a message that i do have to install the 'Web Server (IIS)' role service as well.

SMTP
But i believe this is allready installed, because the SharePoint site runs in IIS. I'm affraid when i install it again, it will mess up my IIS.

Am I right here? Or can I just install the IIS role service with the SMTP server feature?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 800 total points
ID: 38398157
hello,

I think that you should click on the Add Require Role Services as its in the process of configuring ....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38398185
Yes, otherwise i can't install the SMTP service. But will it affect IIS?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 38398540
This should be installing an older version of IIS, and shouldn't affect SharePOint.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38403079
Thanks, I installed the Required Role Services and everything works fine!
0