?
Solved

Joomla

Posted on 2012-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi

I want to remove the (Edit and Publisher image icon) that appears on the front end of our website on the top right hand corner of all our articles. It is irritating and unprofessional - want to remove it - how do we do so? our website is www.a1telecoms.co.za

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38398191
I don't see any icons on the top-right corner on your site , neither in Firefox nor IE, it's probably some software (MS Publisher?)  installed on YOUR computer(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38398339
WOW - really?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38398342
Did you check on all my article tabs?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38399946
Yes, need screenshots?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Immanuel Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 38458428
Hi ,Remove this in line and check.

joomla_root/components/com_content/content.html.php

<td class="contentheading<?php echo $params->get( 'pageclass_sfx' ); ?>" width="100%">
<?php echo $row->title;?>
<?php HTML_content::EditIcon( $row, $params, $access ); ?> remove this line
</td>
0