?
Solved

Outlook 2010 registry settings

Posted on 2012-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
5,984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-23
We have deployed Office 2010 to all client machines (Windows 7 32 bit) on our network. We used the Office Customization Tool to create an Outlook profile PRF file which we store centrally in our NETLOGON share. Shortly after the roll out, we noticed an issue with the Outlook profile. To correct this, we created another profile, stored it in the NETLOGON share, then added a registry kick to our Office 2010 GPO which added the following key to the user's registry at logon:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Setup
Value: ImportPRF
Value Data: \\ourdomain.com\NETLOGON\outlookPRF2012.PRF
We've been testing this and, despite the fact that the registry entry is being added when the user logs on, Outlook is not loading that profile when run. I've used this method in the past and it has always worked a treat but I'm scratching my head over this one. It seems not to matter whether the user has a mandatory or roaming profile (we use both for various users), Outlook simply refuses to see the profile. When used in the past, Outlook would list both the old and new profiles, but would load the imported profile as the default. This is not happening here. Am I missing something? I've gone through the user's registry settings and have come across the following reg key that I suspect may be causing the issue:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Setup
Value: UpdateProfiles
Value Data: 0x00023a69 (146025)
I've searched all over the web and MS Technet but am unable to find a comprehensive list of Outlook registry settings (and absolutely nothing on this particular key). Is there anywhere that I can see such a list? Is anyone familiar with this key and its values?
0
Comment
Question by:stedwardsitdept
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 38400833
That key only works on first run, you'll need to use a shortcut to do this, it will probably be better to use modify rather than create a new profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38401545
What are you looking to fix in the Profile as  Matrixnx stated this is applied upon first run.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 38402079
One other way to do this is of course using a logon script:

If you're just going to modify the existing profile, then query registry for an existing Outlook Profile, otherwise if you're going to create a new profile than check to see if that profile name exists:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles
DefaultProfile="Default Profile Name"
Once you've confirmed and depending on what options you can than apply the command:
outlook.exe /importprf \\server1\share\outlook.prf

nb1: You shouldn't need to define the Path to Outlook as it's already defined by default.
nb2: It's generally best to use the OverWriteProfile = Append, "ModifyDefaultProfileIfPresent" = True and BackupProfile = No as you don't really want multiple profiles if you can help it.  You'll need to play with the settings to get the best fit.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179062.aspx for more details
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 38404167
I beleive the setup in the outlook profile created using the OCT tool takes precendence

To Test I would make appropriate changes to OUtlook using the OCT
re-run a Setup/Repair of Office / Outlook on one of the machines

Now see if it runs as you would like

Alternatively, you could just install Office form a Machine
Rerun the Default setup from Microsoft
Now check the machine to see if the GPO has taken affect

These methods above coudl help you to determine where the issue actaully is

Is it in the setup or is it in the GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:stedwardsitdept
ID: 38404924
@matrixnz and yo_bee
With the original Outlook profile, we began to see random problems with various Outlook functionality (reply to all, saving tasks, malformed 'MAILTO' addresses on reply, etc.). We went through the settings of the original profile (all of them are very basic in our implementation) and couldn't see any issues. When a new profile was put in place, all of these issues went away. It was then that we decided to create a new profile using the OCT. We then implemented the ImportPRF registry kick in the appropriate GPO. This worked just fine: the users would logon, open Outlook and then if they checked the Mail control panel applet, the 'Show Profiles' feature would list both the original and new profiles, with the new profile listed in the 'Always use this profile' field. After we re-imaged the machines (this is a routine procedure that we do over the summer break - the image consists of the same OS, Windows 7, and the same version of Office 2010 with same settings) Outlook would no longer see the new profile, despite the registry setting being successfully set by the GPO at user logon. I am continuing to test and will try your suggestions and update here asap.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pcunite
ID: 38527990
This is why we use Outlook Profiler, not free but it "works". It will manage all versions of Outlook and their settings from one file. You can set it to run everytime (thus enforcing settings) or just run if it has not been ran before on login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stedwardsitdept
ID: 38556485
Sorry for the delay in response. Was away from the office for some time and very busy on my return. Apache09 had the right of it when he posted above that the profile created by the OCT will take precedence and that the profile will also be determined by the "default profile" setting in registry. We've decided, for the moment (until we do another re-image and rebuild of the PCs and software), to simply remove the old corrupted Outlook profile from the Netlogon share, leave the new one there and rename it to the same as the old profile. Hoping that this will be fine and that the system doesn't try to match up any sort of GUID for the file. After changing the file name to the old Outlook profile name, we tested a few accounts and they are listing the old profile name as the default profile, but whether this will solve the issues originally created by the old profile remains to be seen. We've not had any complaints from end users so far so we are taking a "watch and see" approach. If the problem doesn't return in the next few weeks, we'll consider this a winner.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38565694
Good Deal.
Keep us posted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stedwardsitdept
ID: 38626225
So far, it appears that renaming the newly created Outlook profile to the old profile name has done the trick so I'll close this question and give the points to apache09 for providing useful information (we didn't technically do as he suggested, but the info he provided pointed us in the right direction).
0