Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-16
Goodday,

Were encountering some troubles with Exchange 2010 which is installed on a Windows SBS 2011 standard.

Outlook 2010 is working fine on the clients but every few hours it starts working very slow. When we try to open a email is takes up to 10 -15 seconds before it opens.

When i look into the eventlog on the server i see the following message.
This message only appears when Outlook gets very slow in opening the emails

Process Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe (PID=19144). User 'Sid~<Domain\user>~RCA~false' has gone over budget '254' times for component 'RCA' within a one minute period. Info: 'Policy:ptr, Parts:RPC:253;'. Threshold value: '100'.

Hopefully someone has an awnser for this.

Thnx!
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38398322
Check your exchange service pack update or not. If it's not updated then update the exchange server service pack-2 .
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38398337
What else is on the clients? Any plugins - CRM for example?
Running BES or anything like that?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanDrunenAutomatisering
ID: 38398363
We've updated to SP2 and roll up 4 yesterday hoping it would solve this problem. Forget to mention it when i started this topic.

No, they haven't got any plugins. No BES or any other apps.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38398431
The problem is the client is making a lot of connections to the server. They are then being throttled. That can also be a network issue, where sessions are established and do not terminate properly. Is the client on wireless by any chance?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanDrunenAutomatisering
ID: 38398493
No, all the clients are connected with a network cable. No one is working wireless.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38399770
Something is interferring with the communication between the client or overloading the system - that is what the error means.

Simon.
0