?
Solved

IE freezes when typing is used to select item from dropdown list

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
I have a colleague who is experiencing problems with IE Version 8.0.6001.18702 running on XP Pro SP3.

If a website displays a form with dropdown lists then IE freezes up if the keyboard is used to select an item from the list (first letter of list choice).

If the list item is clicked on then it works fine.

This is a change in behaviour recently.

Referencing this help has not improved the situation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/tips-for-solving-problems-with-internet-explorer

Any Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:David_J_G
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38398327
clear the cache of the IE8 and delete the temporary files of IE8 from Tools Option. If the problem does not solve the try to increase the cache size of IE8.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 38398389
Also, try running that website in compatibility mode!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 38398596
Did you try this with a different web browser? Like FF or Chrome?

If so, do you experience the same problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_J_G
ID: 38466050
Sorry for delay in closing this question.

Increasing the cache size seems to have fixed it.

Wanted to give it a bit fo time to be sure.
Thanks
0