[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer not functioning properly

Posted on 2012-09-14
15
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
I replaced an HP printer with a Canon because the HP stopped working. This is a local printer on a Windows 7 Home Premium system. When I installed the canon PIXMA MG2120 printer I got the message that it installed properly but it would not even print a test page. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it with the same result. I have also tried using different USB ports. Another thing that is happening is that after removing the HP from devices and printers everytime I reopen devices and printers it reappears. Please advise me on how to get this Canon printer working and how to get rid of the HP.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38398369
1st of all make your new canon print as default and "printers and Devices" and then check print spooler service is running or not from services. And make sure your printer is installed correctly from device manager.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38398438
Most HP printers, particularly those that also include scanner functions etc, have a software suite that is installed, and not just a driver. Those suites usually are on the installation CD's and can also be downloaded from the HP site.

There is usually a CCC directory on the CD, or if you download the software from HP, that folder is created when you run the file. In that folder there are usually 4 *.bat files which are used to remove the software. For some Printers the removal utility can also be downloaded separately. Run all those files as Administrator, and reboot the PC after each file. That process should completely remove the HP software and Driver.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38401525
the HP stopped working
Did it perhaps stop working for the same reason the Canon will not work? What happened with the HP? What model is it? How was it connected? Did you get any error messages when you tried to use it? Will anything print on it?

If the HP behaves the same as the Canon, I would suspect the USB on the PC. In that case, do any other USB devices work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38402353
The HP was also connected via USB. When reinstalling it, it showed up in Devices and Printers with a yellow exclamation point and the error basically was that it would not print. The Canon has no errors, no yellow exclamation point, does have a green check mark indicating that it is the default printer but when we try to print nothing happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38407319
I have removed all the HP software and it is no longer appearing in Devices and Printers. The Canon printer is there and is the Default printer. I can scan with it and the data transfers to the printer as it should. I can make copies so the mechanical parts are functioning. I can perform maintenance routines such as head cleaning but anything that requires something to be printed fails. If I try to print a test page I get a message that the print job failed and then it does not show up in the print queue. I checked the services and the print spooler service is running and set to automatic. I am running out of ideas. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38422479
Have you tried completely removing the canon driver, rebooting  and reinstalling it?
It may be that the HP software had a conflict with the canon software.
Now that the HP is gone, you may be able to install the canon properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38429772
I did try completely removing the Canon driver, rebooting and reinstalling. When I try to print from any application - Word, Wordpad, Notepad, DOS, a test page etc. Printer not responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38478784
I took the printer and installed it on another Windows 7 system and it fired right up. I then took it back to the original system, made sure all drivers were removed, checked the registry for any leftover entries, rebooted the computer and re-installed the printer. I followed the instructions to the letter and got the "installation successful" message at the end. There is a green check mark on the printer in Devices and Printers but when trying to print I still get the Printer not responding message.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38480922
How did you remove the drivers? Here's the way to do it:

First delete the printer from Devices & Printers. Then click on any other printer. A link to "Print Server Properties" will appear. Click on that. In the next window, click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the printer from the list. Do this for both the HP and the Canon.

If you don't do that, not all driver files will be replaced when you reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38487278
I did not find a link to "Print Server Properties"
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38488524
In Devices and Printers you see 2 links underneath the title bar" "Add a Device" and "Add a Printer". When you click on any printer, 3 more links appear: "See what's Printing", "Print Server Properties" and "Remove Device".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38488637
OK, this is what I see when I click on a printer.
Printer.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
ID: 38489179
If you look just above the printer, there is a "print server properties" entry in the menu bar.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38489435
You need to look above the 3 other devices (PC, camera, walkman). It's just below the title bar of the window. And, you don't need to right--click the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38503860
I will take a look at this tomorrow and let you know if I can finally get this printer working.
0