?
Solved

Transition from 2003dc to 2008r2

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Bit of an old subject i guess. But i'm performing a transition from a 2003 Domain Controller to a 2008R2 DC. I am planning on bringing the new dc up alongside the old and doing the transition of FSMOs (schema and Dom name master) + roles etc.  What i need to know, is the best practice for transferring the old DC's name and IP address over to the new at the end of the process.  

Should I:
1 bring up the new server using a new IP address and server name.
2: do the transitions.
3: decommission the old server.
4: give the new server, the name and IP address of the old one?

Extra Detail:

We have 2 DC's/

The 2003 one to be replaced: RootDC1 -
IP- 10.16.46.51
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.128
Default G: 10.16.46.1
Pref DNS:10.16.46.51
Alt DNS: 10.16.46.52

A 2008R2 Virtual machine: RootDC2 -
IP- 10.16.46.52
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.128
Default G: 10.16.46.1
Pref DNS:10.16.46.51
Alt DNS: 127.0.0.1

The VM 2008R2 server I am raising: Rootdc (will replace rootdc1)

Proposed During transition            /    Proposed After 2003 decomission

IP- 10.16.46.21                               /   IP 10.16.46.51
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.128      /  Subnet: 255.255.255.128
Default G: 10.16.46.1                     /  Default: 10.16.46.1
Pref DNS:10.16.46.51                     /  Pref DNS: 10.16.46.51
Alt DNS: 10.16.46.52                      /  Alt DNS: 10.16.46.52

And can i just change the name from Rootdc over to RootDC1 without ill effects?

P.s my first time using Experts Exchange, so thanks all in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Divvy1001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398436
I really wouldn't do this. I know it's possible to rename a DC but I've seen so many issues when people have done it that they've ended up rolling it back to the new name.

Why the need to rename it? If it's just to access shares etc why not create a relevant DNS alias?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398793
bring up the new server using a new IP address and server name - I would suggest to as its better to have a clean environment.

Look i would say go with a new name and IP ... you can change the IP later thats not a Big issue when you have one DC but trying to change Names .... eeee can mess up things and wouldnt be good believe me.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38399313
Adding this.

This has some screenshots + checkpoints that explain it pretty well. This has the ADprep step explained too.

Cannot hurt to read it.

http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38399341
One more
==============
Before you can introduce Windows Server 2008 domain controllers into existing Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003 domains, you must prepare the forest and domains with the ADPREP utility.


http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm
==================
0