Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i transfer files from my old pc to my new pc?

Posted on 2012-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i presently use an old athlon xp2200 pc running windows xp. am upgrading to an i5 machine running windows 7. i want to move a number of programs from my old pc to my new one.  in short, how do i most easily and safesly do this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbrns
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38398490
Most of the time you can't just move programs. They have to be reinstalled on the new pc. Or were you referring to data?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38398492
Reinstall the programs on your new machine. Make sure you have the product keys.

Also, depending on that software, you may not need to keep all of it. There is a useful tool, portableapps, which includes many OpenSource or free applications, which may be able to replace some of the old software you have. The advantage of portableapps is that you can also put those tools on a USB stick etc and run them on other Windows PC's without having to install anything:

http://portableapps.com

To copy your Data from your profiles you can use Windows Easy Transfer (built into Windows 7).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38398494
Once the program installed in PC then it make also changes in registry and dll files. If you would try to run it by copying it from old PC to new PC then I would not work. At that moment it will find registry keys associated with it which was in old PC windows. You need to install all programs again with their setup file.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38398505
Legally, the solution depends on the program.  Some allow you to only have one copy on one pc, so you must uninstall the program from the old pc and then install it on the new pc.  

If the vendor allows you to have more than one copy running on different pc's, then if the program doesn't make registry entries, you might be able to just copy the directory to the other machine and run the executable from the new directory.  However, the procedure more complicated if registry entries are involved and if you are moving to a 64-bit OS.

The bottom line is it depends on a lot of factors, and you probably can't preserve your program settings.  I tried it when upgrading an OS from WinXP to Win7 64 and I had to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38398519
I would re-install programs as has been mentioned above.

Some people have has success with PC Mover from Laplink. That product is supposed to move programs as you are wanting to do.

However, when I change computers, I always re-install programs for maximum stability over the long term.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38398635
^^^yes^^^
|||       |||
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38401202
you can try this http://www.funduc.com/app_mover.htm
i had no chance to test it yet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnbrns
ID: 38406962
Helpful--thank you much!
0