?
Solved

find program to find out file types of multiple files that have no extension.

Posted on 2012-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hello,

I have I a lot of files that have no extensions that reside in multiple directories, is there a program out there that I can use that will go through every directory and file and give me a report that tells me the file type of each file? I need to be able to determine what program created the file so I can find a program to open them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:inforsystems
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38398521
If they have no extension as mentioned by you then it won't run by any program. Even in the properties it will not tell you what type of file is this. Only you can recognize it by their name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alex_W
ID: 38398595
I take it you are not hiding the extentions?  Tools > Folder Options... > View > {uncheck} Hide extentions for known file types.  But if not then I agree with the other comment, there wont be a way to check the files unless using the program they are designed for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforsystems
ID: 38398628
Hello,
nope the extensions are not hidden, I found a program that will do one file at a time
at http://mark0.net/soft-tridnet-e.html but since there are hundreds of files I was hoping someone would know of a program that would find file type for multiple files at once
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
urzica earned 750 total points
ID: 38398733
Hi inforsystems,

I don't know of any other program, though I'm guessing there are.. however, you can actually use the command-line (non-GUI) version of the program you mentioned. You can download it here:

http://mark0.net/soft-trid-e.html

This version allows you to use wildcards in the command line, so you could do something like this:

trid c:\*

And this will list all identifications for all files under the C:\ folder. This means you can get a list of file identifications for a whole folder, but it can't scan several folders simultaneously. However, even though this is a bit messy, you could launch several instances of the program for each folder you'd like to scan (you could do this in a batch file for instance). It's also possible to write a VBscript that will loop through your complete file system, run the program for each folder, and then save the complete output. Unfortunately I'm not home right now so I can't provide you with such a script, but it's not that complicated, and maybe someone else here could lend a hand (if not, I could write one when I come back after the weekend).

Regards,
urzica
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforsystems
ID: 38399827
Hello Urzica,

Thanks, I think that will work.
And yes if you could write a script it would be much appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforsystems
ID: 38409729
Hello Urzica,

did you get a chance to work on the script?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38414145
Hi inforsystems,

Sorry for the delay. I started working on a macro for you in my free time. I hope to finish it soon (tomorrow or the next day) and then I'll attach it here, so keep monitoring this question.

It's taking a little more time than I thought because I'm writing it so that it runs a search through all folders/subfolders for files that have no "." (no extension), then for each file separately run the trid command, save the output for that file and parse it so only relevant data remains, and finally add all of those up to one text file.

If there's something wrong with that please tell me so I don't waste time on it. The problem is that even though the trid command line includes the wildcard option, it doesn't help us since you want to run it only on specific files (with no extensions).

Will update when done,
Regards,
urzica
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38414434
Hi inforsystems,

Here's a link for the document with the macro I wrote. I can post the code here if you prefer, I simply thought it would be more convenient since it already has a command button and a text box which you'll have to create manually. If you do download the file, remember to eventually enable macros.

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8283-Analyze-Files.docm

Several comments:

1) You must change three hard-coded paths. I wrote comments in the relevant code areas so you know where and what to change.

2) Since there are many Windows system files with no extensions, you might want to specify a more focused path than simply "C:\".

3) You must add a reference to "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" for the code to work properly (in the VB code window, Tools-->References).

It's probably not the most efficient way to do this (most of my coding isn't), but it will do the job. Let it finish searching for all files, it might take some time (especially if you're searching through many folders), and it might look stuck, but in my PC it works.

I'd be happy to help if you have any further questions.
Regards,
urzica
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforsystems
ID: 38414892
Hello Urzica,

Thank you.

some quick questions,
right now the only way for me to see your macro is to hit the Analyze File button then go in to the debugger(once I make the changes this wont happen), is there another way to see it? (if I go to view->macros-view macros, its empty)

if I go to Tools->References when I am in the debugger the The References option is grayed out is there something I have to do to enable this menu option?

this is all in word 2010

Thanks

PS yes I will be using a mor focused path then c:\ will be used on an archive folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38414931
Hi,

You can enter the VB code display with the shortcut Alt+F11, or you can display the "Developer" tab on the GUI by going to "Options"-->"Customize Ribbon" and clicking ther checkbox for "Developer". Once the "Developer" tab appears, you can click on it and then on "Visual Basic".

I think it's grayed out because you're trying to add a reference while in debug mode. Once you enter the regular VB mode you will be able to add references.

I'll continue monitoring this question until you confirm that this works for you.
urzica
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforsystems
ID: 38414972
Hello Urzica,

Yes that did it, I now have the Developer tab, and was able to get into the references menu option,

I hope I will be running this tomorrow or Friday so I will let you know how it goes

Thanks
0