[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux FDISK and MOUNT

Posted on 2012-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi,

Per these instructions: http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/6416/adding-hard-disks-to-your-linux-cloud-server

I have a few questions,

Right after it says enter 1 for partition 1, I am prompted with this:
p
Partition number (1-4): 1
First cylinder (1-2610, default 1): 1
Last cylinder, +cylinders or +size{K,M,G} (1-2610, default 2610): 2610

What is meant by First Cylinder and Last Cylinder?

2.

I formatted the disk fine, but the instructions are unclear to mount it

So I used this document:  http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/6708/attaching-and-mounting-hard-disks-to-linux-cloud-server-machines

Per the instructions, I did this: mount /dev/xvdb1 /data (mount: mount point /data does not exist) and tried /dev/xvdb /data (mount: you must specify the filesystem type) The errors I got are between the  ( ) so how can I get this done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38398542
1. The first cylinder would mean from which cylinder you want to start with your new partition, and the last cylinder means which cylinder would be the end of your partition. If you start with 1 and end with 2610 you would use the full capacity of your disk for that 1 partition. Usually it is easier to work with "G" (GigaBytes) than with cylinders.

In order to be able to mount a formatted partition you must first have created a folder (in your case the data folder), and then mount the partition to that. So create the Data folder in your root (/), and then you should be able to mount your partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 38398573
I did create the data folder when I had those errors, what should the syntax be that I use?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38398586
How did you create the folder? Also, what file-system did you use to format the partition? What does fdisk -l show?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 38398597
Not sure:


    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvda1   *           1          32      256000   83  Linux
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/xvda2              32         555     4194304   82  Linux swap / Solaris
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/xvda3             555        5222    37491712   83  Linux

Disk /dev/xvdb: 21.5 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xfec6040d

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdb1               1        2610    20964793+  83  Linux
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38398935
The "-j" switch for mke2fs tells it to make an ext3 file system.
So,
# mount -t ext3 /dev/xvdb1 /data

should mount it if you have to specify the file system.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 38398951
Got this:


mount: mount point /data does not exist
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38399007
Go into the root folder and show what ls lists.
0