[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow web browsing on network

Posted on 2012-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
On a networked PC (Windows 7 or XP) , it takes an age to open a website.  Sites that use IP like logmein or sophos etc seem to be a lot faster so wondering if this could be a DNS issue?

Speedtests indicate speed is fine and browsing directly plugged into the router is slightly faster

Router plugs into Firewall which plugs into switch.

Any idea where to start looking or any free networking tools to see where bandwidth is being used?
0
Comment
Question by:buddles
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38398774
What are you using as DNS server? If it's an external one, did you already try to change it?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38398777
as you wrote - start to check if it is DNS related.
Browse www.google.com and then 173.194.35.145 and check for speeds - are they different?
you can use ping command to check for other IP addresses (ping www.bbc.com or so)
If the loading speed is significantly different then yes, probably it is DNS issue. Then check what you have set as DNS server in your network adapter (ipconfig /all for example). You may try to set Google DNS server(s) 8.8.4.4 or 8.8.8.8 ich something will change

I see you have multiple network devices (router, switch, . .) in a chain. Try to connect some machine, as a test, to the first and test to browse web page(s), maybe some network device is bottleneck
also you can user some software - wireshar could be good enough

let us know about your progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 38398884
Thanks helpfinder

All has sped up now so hard to test but keeps going like this.  DNS server is set to the domain controller IP which controls DNS.  The NIC of the DC has 4 DNS servers specified, the top one being the IP of the DC (DNS server) itself.  

Had changed the DNS of my PC Google 8.8.8.8 but no difference.

I had plugged direct into the router but the difference was slight if any.  Hard to tell as it appeared to speed up 1 second and slow down the next.  Unfortunately we have no tools to see local network usage.  Most sites are locked down using the content filter in the FW ie streaming.

I will have a look at wireshar but was going to install the trial of solarwinds.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38398912
just for sure - could you test also with other machine not only with the one you did to be sure it is not machine related :)
now I see one "k" letter is missing in my comment, so it is wireshark:
http://www.wireshark.org/
if you try to ping some webpage, what about packed loss or response time (ms)? What about tracert command? What abot browsing speed oon yout DC?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38399092
For network usage you could try something like PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 38399238
Thanks helpfinder.  I have tried on another win7 PC and an XP machine and the XP is even worse.  Thanks for the link again, I will check it out but annoying at the moment it has all sped up.

This would indicate it is not DNS would it not?  The DC speed was exactly the same.

Hi Ernie, I had seen PRTG, that was the alternative to solarwinds but again is quite expensive :(
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38402719
browse to this web site on a troubled PC:

http://67.63.58.241

This is a search engine called metacrawler.com, like google, that I am pretty certain you don't go to. It's important to go to sites you don't often use. Using the IP address for this site, instead of the fully qualified domain name, will allow you to bypass DNS resolution.

There are DNS related discrepancies on your network that I am seeing in your posts that we will discuss later. But, I really think the root problem is you might have multi connections between the switch an router, or your duplex settings are off. If browsing by IP is noticably different from browsing by DNS, then you obviously have a DNS related issue.

There is no need for fancy tools or expensive Networking utilities. This can be easily troubleshot and fixed by using built in utilities on the server, router and switches.
0