[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

count a field for each month for 3 year

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi guys,

SELECT COUNT(id)
FROM stats
GROUP BY record_date.MONTH

It is possible to modify the query so that it count id for each month returning the results for each month of each year, Jan 2009, Jan 2010,  Jan 2011.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marian68
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 38398740
Depends ... is there a column we can use to grab the year?

SELECT month_column, year_column, COUNT(whatever)
FROM your_table
GROUP BY month_column, year_column
ORDER BY month_column, year_column

btw, is record_date a table?  If so, how do you relate it to stats?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 38398744
Have you tried:

SELECT COUNT(id)
FROM stats
GROUP BY record_date.MONTH, record_date.Year
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lwadwell
lwadwell earned 664 total points
ID: 38398840
If it is possible that there are no rows for some months ... and what the query to return 0 for that month - you may need a reference table for each month/year you want reported and join to it.  i.e.

tblRefMonths:
    refMonth    refYear
    ---------------    ------------
    01               2010
    02               2010
    ... etc
    09               2012

Then query like:
SELECT refMonth, refYear, count(*)
FROM tblRefMonths rm
LEFT JOIN your_table yt ON rm.refMonth = MONTH(yt.DateField) AND rm.refYear = YEAR(yt.DateField)
GROUP BY refMonth, refYear

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marian68
ID: 38398950
Thank you guys,
It is possible to count records at intervals of 2 weeks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38398978
>It is possible to count records at intervals of 2 weeks.
Sure, but that will be a little tougher, and you have to start by defining what 'intervals of 2 weeks' means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 38398988
I think I have to come with another question.
Thank you
0