[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 sharepoint for public calendar or resource mailbox

Posted on 2012-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Dear Experts:
We are going to implement office365 E3 plan.
Microsoft said that we will need to use resoure mailbox or sharepoint online to hold public folder in our existing exchange 2003 environment.
My questions are as follows:
1) how easy or hard to move our existing public folder to sharepoint instead of resouce mailbox online?  If we migrate them to sharepoint online, can we just enable sharepoint for this feature (Public folder) without giving them all the sharepoint functionality temporarily.
2) If we use decide to use resousce mailbox online to start with, how do we migrate them back to sharepoint online?
Does it require a lot of efforts?

If you were in my shoes, which way you would like to choose?  (The reason is that we would like to implement this office 365 project in phases, phase 1 is to only migrate our existing exchange users to office 365 exchange online and phase 2 is to use sharepoint.  It is very hard to draw the line between two phases unless we migrate all existing public folder to exchange resource mailbox online)

Thanks,

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:chencharlie1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmaintern earned 800 total points
ID: 38405000
I would see about switching your phases around, do phase 1 as SharePoint. Email migration can take a lot of work, but if you already have everybody using SharePoint it won't matter where you put the shared folders so much, so you can choose which ever makes things easier for you to manage.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 1200 total points
ID: 38405452
Hi

Exchange public folders are widely used in on-premises Exchange environments. However, Microsoft Exchange Online does not support customer usage scenarios of public folders. But using Exchange public folders, there are special considerations for migrating to Microsoft Office 365.

Now, coming to the answer you have been looking for; there is not as such any issue while you move our existing public folder to SharePoint instead of resource mailbox online. Although, there are several factors or considerations that you need to keep in mind, like-

Ø  SharePoint Online currently imposes a 300-site limit for site collections. Subsites can be created within a site collection based on an organization’s information architecture needs. Do remember that Subsites in SharePoint Online can have different permissions from parent sites, and sites that cannot be accessed by a user will be trimmed from the navigation UI.

Ø  Make your mind clear whether you want to keep the same public folder hierarchy, structure, and permissions or whether you want to take this opportunity to re-organize your public folder information.

Ø  Permissions migration cannot be fully automated for all cases. Manual steps may be required. Mapping on-premises to online ID may also have to be a manual step, in which a mapping file must be provided.

In addition, SharePoint Online makes the power of the cloud work for your business. For more information about SharePoint online refer the following links. It may help you get your answer –

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=27582 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/lystavlen/archive/2012/07/18/public-folders-in-office-365-preview.aspx 

*advertising deleted by Netminder 17 Sept 2012*

Regards
Kernel Recovery Tools
0