Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates fails on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good morning,
I have a client with a brand new Dell XPS PC running Win 7 x64.  After setting the unit up, transferring data from the old PC, we ran Windows update.  It had the usual 95+ updates to do and I let it run.  When it completed it had failed to install 29 updates.  I rebooted, got back to the desktop and ran Win Updates again.  It only had the failed updates and they failed again.  I went back into Windows Updates, selected the 29 failed updates, deleted them, and then installed them 3 at time.  That worked.  Now, near as I can tell, Microsoft doesn't expect users to install updates 3 at a time and while the solution is workable, the client should not have to do that every time updates are available.  What did I miss?
Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38399701
I would try this:

1.  Open command prompt as administrator
2.  Enter Net stop wuauserv and hit enter. Keep it open...
3.  Open the folder C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution rename it to SoftwareDistribution.old
4.  type Net start wuauserv in the command prompt and hit enter.
5.  Try Windows updates again.

Source:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2509997
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399762
jwhite273--Two more ideas
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Open-the-Windows-Update-troubleshooter

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

However it is not uncommon for Windows Update to fail when installing a large number of Updates.

If this happens again, I would be more concerned and it may be worth spending the time on all the suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 38406584
Sorry for the slow response.  I have been working with the client and I expect to hear from him today or tomorrow and I'll let you know what the results were.
Thanks again,
jwhite
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 38407624
The system updater tool looks like it solved the problem.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38407733
jwhite273--You are welcome!
0