?
Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 Migration

Posted on 2012-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a client with SBS 2003 who are moving to SBS 2011 Standard. What is the best way of migrating without having too much downtime for the business. In particular I am looking to keep the domain name the same then we don't have to run around 23 client PC's, drop them from the current domain and put them into the new one.

Can anyone please provide best practice migration plans for this scenario.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:championit
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398858
Microsoft has an SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration document on technet. This will preserve your domain name.

Alternatively, you can purchase a. Iteration kit from SBSMigration.com that comes with documentation, 90 days support, and uses a method  that virtually eliminates downtime. It also preserves your domain name.

Both are good options, choose which one baed on budget, goals, and risk tolerance.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38398879
Please refer below link to migrate settings and data from an existing server running Windows Small Business Server 2003
 
(http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=3231)

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/
0