?
Solved

Adding Windows Server 2008 with Exchange 2007 to a Windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
We have a requirement to add a Windows 2008 server with Exchange 2007 to a Windows 2003 domain (active directory)

The Windows 2008 server is intended to be a member server in the 2003 domain.

Can you please comment on whether there are any known issues or guidlines relating to the above.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38398929
So your saying you have a DC thats Windows 2003 and a Member server W2k8 with Exchange 2007 and you want to promote it to a DC ? If so it isnt supported nor recommended as it can break Exchange possibly and make it totally not functional

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 38399044
There is a DC that is Windows 2003, but our client wants to install a 2008 member server with Exchange 2007.

The 2008 Server with Exchange 2007 has not been installed yet, but it will remain as a member server within the 2003 domain
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 501 total points
ID: 38399135
As long as the Forest and Domain are Windows 2003 native, that is a supported combination. Ensure that you use Exchange 2007 SP3 to install Exchange. The service packs can be used for a fresh installation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 501 total points
ID: 38399392
Please refer below link to install the exchange server in windows 2003 domain.

(http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/installing-exchange-2007-part1.html)

(http://edmckinzie.wordpress.com/2008/04/04/install-exchange-2007-on-windows-2008-server-with-existing-windows-2003exchange-2003-domain/)

As you mention you are install fresh copy on the windows 2008 member server then I think you don't have any issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 498 total points
ID: 38399428
There is a DC that is Windows 2003, but our client wants to install a 2008 member server with Exchange 2007.

The 2008 Server with Exchange 2007 has not been installed yet, but it will remain as a member server within the 2003 domain

So its all perfect what your planning for :) ..... Only thing to take of is that the "Domain and Forest functionality level should be Windows 2003 native".

One more thing as its been long for E2k10 in the market and is the most recent product in Exchange line and great one too why arent you planning for it ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 38513125
Dear all,

Thank you for your comments, all of which useful. The requirement has been postponed at this point.

thank you again
0