[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reattach Sharepoint content database

Posted on 2012-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hello,

I detached Sharepoints own content database from itself and now sharepoint administrator will not open. Pretty stoopid eh?  How can I fix please?
0
Comment
Question by:ryanbe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 700 total points
ID: 38402139
Did you detach it using SQL or within SharePoint?

Which content database did you detach?  If it's the one for the Central Administration site, then it's the trickiest to fix.

This article from Microsoft explains how to attach a content database using Central Admin and the command line using PowerShell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff628582.aspx

If it is the Central Admin content database then it's trickier to fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 38402808
Hi tedbilly,

Yes I believe I dettacjed the central admin content database from within the Central Admin  site :(

I will read that article tomorrow thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shailendra_karve
Shailendra_karve earned 300 total points
ID: 38403779
Hello tedbilly,

You can run the products and technologies wizard and create a new database for central administration site. This is a recomended step by microsoft. Once the central administration database is dettached its is difficult to reattach it back.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 700 total points
ID: 38404349
@Shailendra_karve

I've never had trouble reattaching the Central Admin content database.  The only one I've ever had trouble with is the service provider DB's in MOSS 2007.  SharePoint 2010 has made it safer to do and to be honest I've often run into problems with the wizard and actually do not run it.  I do everything manually using the command line.  That way I can do things like name the databases without the long GUIDs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 38420550
Thanks everyone for the input, the server pros we hired to fix it could not manage to either.
Personally I think they make it ridiculously easy to completely munt it.
Have a nice weekend.
0