[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening projects in ssrs

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I am trying to open a project in SSRS and I am getting the following error.

There is an error in XML document (64, 2).

We are using Tortoise SVN as a repository.  I pulled just pulled it down from the repository.

Does anyone know what is causing this and how I can open the file?
0
Comment
Question by:Josh_Blade
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401623
drop the working directory in your system and checkout again. It happens sometimes because of wrong data source or something else. Here is something that will interest you:-
http://sqlrs.blogspot.in/2012/01/there-is-error-in-xml-document-5-2.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38417422
You have to check that line and column. May be some code is change by mistake.


As I know there is no issue with any source control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh_Blade
ID: 38433762
Creating a completely new directory fixed it.
0