?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Designing a Website

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
Hello,
I am trying to create a SharePoint site for my organization.
From your personal experience with SharePoint 2010, what would you suggest that organization site should have?
How to get the best SharePoint theme or design for an organization of 200 people?

I am proficient with Microsoft SharePoint 2010, but I have never designed a quality (appealing) site. I have created a small site before with bunch of files, links, pictures, but not anything major...
Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:labradorchik
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1200 total points
ID: 38402150
I'd suggest you read the book "Don't Make Me Think" by Steve Krug.  It's a quick read and provides the key topics for building a successful site and SharePoint already has the structure to meet the requirements.

Your landing page has to answer the following questions in about a minute.

What is this site for?

What can I do here?

Why should I come back?

Remember, if the content is static, then they won't come back.  Use the landing page as a dashboard to show activity from the rest of the site or the company.  For example, if it's a public company you could add a web part with a stock feed for the price.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 800 total points
ID: 38418457
I found this tool useful for seeing SharePoint examples of what others are doing in my industry.

You can filter by Industry, Country, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:labradorchik
ID: 38498477
Thank you!
0