?
Solved

Export/Import Cisco 2950 Switch Configuration

Posted on 2012-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I need to export a configuration from a Cisco 2950 switch and then import it back into another one so I can replace it.  Can I simply open the configuration into a text editor and copy and paste it into the switch at an enable prompt?  Or is it better to export into a tftp server then import back in using tftp?  What commands would be used?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38399110
The easiest way would be the TXT copy. Should give you no issues (assuming the IOS versions are the same). Most of the time that's the way I do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38399184
Wil the PKI certificate import as well with the TXT copy?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399407
The correct way is:

copy start tftp

Then on the new router copy tftp start

This will move all of the config with no changes caused by a copy and paste.
You could also copy it the USB or flash card and do the same.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38399926
For wahtever reason the two configuraitons do not match after copy start tftp on teh old and copy start tftp on the new
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38399970
Well on the old one you do
Copy start tftp
And on the new one
Copy tftp start
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38400133
Yes, you need to reverse the order:

copy <source> <destination>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38400214
The soution worked great!  The reaosn they did not compare is one switch was a 2960 and teh other was a 3560.  Will it still work?  It looks like teh ports were configured the same way and it will only be doing layer 2 switching.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38400544
It will work, but any commands that are different on the 3560 might fail and any that are not supported on the 3560 will fail.  You just need to go back and adjust any missing configs.
0