Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Folders Under Share Not Visible With List Privileges

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I haven't seen this one before.

I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 box that was setup by a previous admin.  I'm setting up a new share on it and having a really strange problem.  When I give my users 'List' permissions to a folder under the share, then any folder that they don't have permissions to disappears on their client.

Example:
  Upper level share at \\server\share
  Department folders under that share at \\server\share\departments
  Say there is are two folders at the departments level, HR and Finance.
  If a user has List permissions at the share level and then Write permissions to HR, then they can see HR.  If they don't have any permissions to Finance, then the folder doesn't show up in the Windows Explorer window at all.

What would make that folder disappear even though they have List permissions at the share level?
0
Comment
Question by:swolfghu
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399226
Access Based Enumeration would do this

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=5913
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38399942
Yep, that sounds like ABE.  In your example, if the user doesn't have at least Read access to the Finance folder, that folder will not show up in Explorer when they're connected to the share.  ABE can be enabled and disabled on a per-share basis in Share and Storage Management:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845497
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0