Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Table with Too many Relationships

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I am developing a sql database for an help desk application.  I am a little concern because my Ticket table have about 16 other relationships and I was wondering if the design is correct or should I break up the table?  See the attach file for the diagram.Database Schema
0
Comment
Question by:vnewman29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399178
In general, w/o regard to this specific design, 16 in and of itself is not too large a number of table relationships.

In fact, if you fully normalize, you end up with way more tables than you'd have thought possible, even for a fairly routine-size design.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 38399482
One observation that I have is in regards to 2 FKs in the Ticket. There are 2 tables, ProductOrServiceType and ProductOrServiceCategory, first as a child refers the second as parent. In this case I don't think the ticket table should have FKs to both these 2 table as it is the case in the diagram. It should only have a FK to ProductOrServiceType, which in turn refers to ProductOrServiceCategory.

Probably there are other similar situations hence the number of FKs in Ticket table is more than it needs to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnewman29
ID: 38400010
Zberteoc thanks for your comments.  I am removing some of those unnecessary FKs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 38400034
Well, if my comments were useful and you actually intend to follow them means that I would have been entitled to some points. :o)

No problem but next time this happens make sure you split the points.
0