?
Solved

devices and printers

Posted on 2012-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Hi All,

We seem to have an issue that many other people seem to have. Device and Printers not loading properly. Which inturn prevents programs from working correctly (ie Word, Outlook etc.)

Restarting the Print Spooler and making sure the Bluetooth Service has started does 'fix' the issue, but after a reboot or two the problem comes back. On a similar note sometimes a few reboots will fix the issue itself...

Has anyone any idea as to how to fix this permanently?

I have follow the tricks in many threads on many forums now, have removed all print drivers and reinstalled. Ran a MS Fix exe, i have done a inplace upgrade of windows. nothing seems to fix the issue properly - ie permanently.

Thanks in advance,

Alex

and thanks nobus for getting me to post a question rather than tagging onto a year old thread.
0
Comment
Question by:redredandrew
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38399440
Have you tried running sfc scannow/f ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:redredandrew
ID: 38399459
Hi m4nd4li4,

Yes I have. It found nothing to fix.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38399705
redredandrew--It does not work for everyone but many people solved the problem doing the following
"Click Start button, type "services" into the search program and files box. This brings up a list in the menu, select Services. This should open a list of local services on your system.., Find 'Bluetooth Service" and make sure it has started, right click and set to 'automatic' (mine was already set), Select "Bluetooth Support Service" and start, set to automatic (mine was set on manual) --"
This comes from
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/devices-and-printers-screen-not-loading/7619ebc7-1076-4462-bf1e-1b137ecac0c0?page=4

There are several other ideas there.

Other ideas
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/devices-and-printers-does-not-load/90d75be1-57c2-4585-b341-0fd8b6048230

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Open-the-Hardware-and-Devices-troubleshooter
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38401199
test if a startup repair helps :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
or just do a system restore to a date it was OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:redredandrew
ID: 38406087
Hi jcimarron, many thanks for the response. I know for sure that the Bluetooth idea doesn't work for this machine as I have tried it and it didn't make any difference. I have checked for all of the updated drivers as per your last idea - all up to date unfortunately, so I don't think that is it. And I will try and run the check disk this afternoon and report back as soon as I can.

nobus - thanks again for your post, unfortunately I have tried a start-up repair and that didn't work either. Also, this is a brand new machine from Dell so there isn't a restore point to go back to.

I'm wondering (rather, hoping) if this could be a hardware issue. Perhaps with the motherboard so I can get Dell to fix for free under warranty. But I don't know if something like this could be caused by a hardware fault seeing as it's an intermittent one. One of my colleagues suggested that it could be... my thinking was that a hardware faulty would cause a more permanent issue. Does anyone have an opinion on this?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38406217
since you said "We seem to have an issue that many other people seem to have " i would start by contactting Dell for it, also check the internet for similar troubles, to backup your problem
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 38406391
If it's just the blue tooth & print spooler services crashing that's causing the issue, check the recovery options for each service.

Even if the service is set to "automatic," if they crash repeatedly, the default "recovery" option is for the service to restart after the 1st & 2nd failures, but to "take no action" for all subsequent failures.

So, if you change the third option on the Recovery tab to "restart the service," the system will always restart the service so you don't have to do it manually.

See attached screenshot.

Of course, this won't resolve whatever issue is causing those services to crash, but it will help maintain functionality until you can figure out why they crash.

Alicia
Spooler-Recovery-Options.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redredandrew
ID: 38453588
Thank you All for your help. This issue took a long time to come back. I've done as Spike99 said and changed the recovery options and hopefully this will stop the problem, albeit not fixing the root of the problem. Thanks as well to nobus for the attention on this.
0