Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Right click" key on keyboard

Posted on 2012-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
On a full size PC keyboard there's a button along the bottom row, a few to the right of the space bar which opens a "right click" context sensitive menu.

I use it all the time, but don't know its name.

I've just got a new Lenovo Thinkpad, and to my horror, it doesn't have that key!

I'm sure that there used to be a SHIFT+F10 or SHIFT+F11 shortcut that did the same as that key, but either I dreamt that, or it no longer works.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 38399348
Shift +F10 is the shortcut for a keyboard that doesn't have the dedicated key.

If it's not working on your computer, it may have a different layout for the keyboard. Can you tell us what the make and model is for the system?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 200 total points
ID: 38399357
Normally SHIFT+F10 should bring up the context sensitive menu
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38399361
The key is called the "menu" key;  And Shift+F10 works find on my pc (which is a desktop machine.)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38399388
You could try pressing Ctrl + Shift + F10 instead of just Shift + F10, to see if that works.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 38399461
According to this page, Alt + space bar also works, at least in XP.  I found that it does on my desktop machine, which has Windows 7, also.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=HT070478
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38399519
It can also be in a different location... on my Dell it's on the top row next to the PrntScrn key.

Context Menu Key
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38399664
RedLondon--F Lock has to be ON when you press Shift+F10.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 38411285
Thanks all.  I have a Lenovo Thinkpad X131e

It doesn't have the dedicated key, and the function keys are real function keys (no lock to enable them - their secondary function with the mauve coloured Fn key modifier is the one that needs the extra keypress, so F4 is F4 etc).

You're right though, Shift+F10 works.  It doesn't seem to work in Chrome though, which is where I was trying it and would use it most of the time.    It works in pretty much every other program though.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 38411298
Oh I just saw your message LeeTutor, ALT+Space works, even in Chrome

Fantastic!
0