?
Solved

Excel Tables - How do I tell Excel to NOT apply a formula to all rows in the table?

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-18
I love Excel tables. I've been using them more-and-more as of late.

Excel Tables
Let's say I've created a simple table that includes cells A1:E5 and I create a formula in cell E2. Excel, in an effort to be smart, automatically transfers the formula in E2 to cells E3 - E5. Most the time, that's what I want. Sometimes, however, I want the formulas in column E to vary. Is there a way to tell Excel to not automatically transfer the formula in E2 to cells E3 - E5?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1380 total points
ID: 38399419
Undo (Ctrl+Z) after the formula has been expanded.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38399629
If you click on the table, a new menu for Table Design comes up.. you can choose to Convert to range... then the formulas won't copy along...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 38400308
this can also be controled with autocorrect options... but it will ALWAYS apply...

go to file / options / Proofing

click on auto correct options button

go to autoformat as you type tab

uncheck "Fill formulas in tables to create calculated columns"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38610353
Thanks!
0