[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Windows DC from one VSphere server Host to another

Posted on 2012-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
All

I have two VSphere Hosts.  one has a windows 2003 DC on it.  I would like to move that to the other Host.  I know there is a special way of doing this so that things will run properly.

can some one give me some steps

thx

jake
0
Comment
Question by:jacobb_2000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38399390
Do they have shared datastores?  If so, just use vmotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 38399398
no not shared
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 38399399
I was going to use vconverter to move!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38399413
You can use vconverter, but there is a guide for it, here:  http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006996  
It's not advisable as there are issues caused by the FSMO roles. You would need a second DC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38399424
You could also just power off the VM and move it from host to host then reboot.  Just tell it that you moved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 38399467
Are you sure it's that easy?  I remember using vconverter once and it screwed up things but I dont think I was moving it from VM host to VM host.  Last time I did it it probably thought that it was new hardware and caused an issue.  Since I',m moving it to another VM Host I would think I could do what you say.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38399491
I think your best off shutting down the vm and copying the files.  The hardware doesn't change at all then.  It's like an offline vmotion at that point.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399634
Move it as follows, do not use Converter!

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

or use Veeam Backup Free Edition

Backup, archive or copy a VM—without pausing or powering it off

http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 38399792
So should I power down my VM before coping using Veeam Backup Free or do it leave it on  then power down old VM and bring up new.



thx

Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobb_2000
ID: 38399796
One more question.  Do I install Veeam backup on the DC Controller?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38399824
leave it running, and install on any workstation or server other than the DC
0