[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firebug 10.0.7 CSS debugging

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi,

I need to use Firebug but I am new at it and never used it on CSS debugging before.  Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rad1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Avinash Zala
Avinash Zala earned 668 total points
ID: 38399478
Best approach would to read this:
http://getfirebug.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 38399497
What are you trying to do?
Under the HTML Tab and in the CSS panel you can enable/disable properties of the css, add new properties
But that is about all you can do and should need to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
soupBoy earned 668 total points
ID: 38400141
Another option I use is I hit 'shift+F7' and a live css editer opens up.  I am able to add new rules and change existing rules and the page reflects the changes live...
0