[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Up WordPress Site from Server to Local

Posted on 2012-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I recently downloaded the WP files and imported the MySql DB for a WordPress site that is working OK online on a Windows shared hosting account.

I've successfully migrated the site to my Linux Mint 13 PC running WAMP. Everything works fine except my images are missing. I've updated the site URL fields in WP from the web URL to 'Localhost' but for some reason, it still can't see the correct image folder.

The WP version is 3.0.4 and I want to upgrade to 3.3.2 locally before trying applying changes the live site. I'm confidant that I will have problems with plug-ins and the template so would rather do the work offline but also need to be aware of the differences between local and online in doing this work.

Thanks for any suggestions in resolving my issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jaysch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 501 total points
ID: 38399695
It's not enough to change the URL in Settings when moving to a new domain name.  All of the images and possibly some links inserted in content may still have the old domain.

Try following the instructions here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

specifically Step 2: Changing URLs and Paths.  There are some SQL commands there that should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:g3nu1n3
g3nu1n3 earned 501 total points
ID: 38399817
The question would be do you only have some images that are not appearing. If so, more than likely they are hard-coded into the place where they are. What you can to do is use a browser based development tool like FireBug so that you can view the code and check what is going on under the hood.

WordPress will make the proper adjustments regarding your URLs as long as WordPress is in control of them. It is highly likely that if everything is working fine besides the fact that the images are not loading, that the paths for them are incorrect. Even with your home and site URLs being localhost, you will more than likely need to adjust the paths of your images in the database so they load properly.

Since you should have the .sql file (backup) of your database, it is only a text file really so you can use a text editor to find and replace the paths with the appropriate ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysch
ID: 38400836
I have followed all the suggestions including doing the search and replace on the DB. All update queries ran OK. All paths in the local DB look correct yet the images are still not visible. I can find a particular image SRC, copy it and browse to it OK but not see it within the host page.

The folder and file permissions are set OK. I have other WP sites within the same local folder structure ( /var/www/website) and they work fine.

I'm thinking this could still be a Appache2 server issue but not sure what it could be.

Any other ideas would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38401065
If you think it is Apache, check the error log.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Alicia St Rose
Alicia St Rose earned 498 total points
ID: 38402842
Where are these images NOT showing up? Are they in widgetized areas? I find that I have to manually change those.
And did you do a query in your database using this:

UPDATE wp_options SET option_value = replace(option_value, 'http://www.oldurl', 'http://www.newurl') WHERE option_name = 'home' OR option_name = 'siteurl';

UPDATE wp_posts SET guid = replace(guid, 'http://www.oldurl','http://www.newurl');

UPDATE wp_posts SET post_content = replace(post_content, 'http://www.oldurl', 'http://www.newurl');

UPDATE wp_postmeta SET meta_value = replace(meta_value,'http://www.oldurl','http://www.newurl');

Open in new window


It's not a good idea to search and replace the URL in the .sql file because there's some character number issues that can arise, something about new url not having same characters count as old one. Make your changes in PhpMyadmin.

And even after this query you'll still have to change manually anything that's in a text widget or some plugins...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38407403
It's not a good idea to search and replace the URL in the .sql file because there's some character number issues that can arise, something about new url not having same characters count as old one

That issue is resolved if you disable, then rebuild, permalinks as described in the article.  But you are basically correct...it's a checksum that WP runs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 38410590
Thanks jason1178. I remember that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaysch
ID: 38410649
I want to thank all who helped resolve my WP issue. I've read all linked pages and followed all suggestions with a certain degree of success. It ends up being too much effort for what I'm trying to achieve. I'm going to take a different approach, one which I wouldn't have arrived at had I not received all the expert help.

So, I'm splitting the points three ways. Thanks again for all your valuable information!
0