Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good network monitor

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hey guys,

I have several tools that I use to monitor network bandwidth/throughput and things like that but I'm wondering if there are newer ones, or even older ones, that I don't know about.  Basically I'm looking for really good network monitors that could pinpoint in a moment something that was excessive on the network.  Also, free is always preferred.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Brad Bouchard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38399785
Check this
http://www.nirsoft.net/network_tools.html

all are free and works well.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399795
PRTG
ManageEngine
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38399887
Looking into all 3 right now.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38400317
PRTG turned out to be the one I used as Nirsoft was more of an individual type scan like Wireshark.
0