?
Solved

remote desktop connection

Posted on 2012-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
my boss purchased acer laptop from somwhere he is not able to see remote desktop connection through accessories.

i fear he has purchased windows 7 home premium

does it have rdc , is it any way i can enable that
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38399845
If you do a windows key + r  and type mstsc, does that bring it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38399885
it does not work


the pop up remote desktop window does not show up
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dallensworth
ID: 38399900
To find out which version you own in the search box, type winver and hit enter.  It should bring up a dialog that shows the windows edition you are running.


To bring up RDC click the Start button . In the search box, type Remote Desktop Connection, and then, in the list of results, click Remote Desktop Connection.  As a client it should be available even in home premium.    It is not supported as a server in home premium only Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38399932
Windows 7 Starter and Home Premium do not support outgoing Remote Desktop connections, but they support incoming connections.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38399936
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38400057
Windows 7 Starter and Home Premium do not support outgoing Remote Desktop connections, but they support incoming connections.

Absolutely false.
I have home users with Starter 7's working company's terminal servers.
You cannot connect TO Starter and Home via RDP, but you can connect FROM these editions via mstsc.exe.

If mstsc.exe is not working only on said notebook then something is very wrong with the os, try fully updating it. Check if windows is genuine, you may have stripped down badly cracked version.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38400076
I'm with asavah on this one.
0