[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing all letters after a number in a cell

Posted on 2012-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a cell that has "SRF-08 Cat Code 6_Earl Morris" or "SRF-08 Cat Code 9 Kirby Balfour Ag Consign"  I want to return "Cat Code #" in one cell, "Name" in the next cell, if there is a descripion after the name "Ag Consign" (otherwise blank) in the next cell and "SRF-##" in another can this be done with a function? I need 4 formulas
0
Comment
Question by:Jenedge73
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399892
Assuming data starts in A1,

Then in B1:E1 enter these to extract your info:

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

=TRIM(MID(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(MID(A1,FIND("Cat Code",A1)+9,255),"_"," ")," ",REPT(" ",100)),1,100))

=TRIM(MID(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(MID(A1,FIND("Cat Code",A1)+9,255),"_"," ")," ",REPT(" ",100)),100,200))

=TRIM(MID(A1,FIND(D1,A1)+LEN(D1),255))

each copied down.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38399975
assuming your data is in cell A2 and that the underscore after your cat code is a fluke.


for SRF-##
=left(a2, 6)
for cat code # (up to two digits)
=trim(mid(a2,17,2))
for name assuming first + last name, no compound names
=LEFT(RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-18),IFERROR(FIND(" ",SUBSTITUTE(RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-18)," ","|",1)),LEN(A2)))
for description, with the same assumptions
=IF(LEN(A2)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",""))>5,MID(A2,1+FIND("|",SUBSTITUTE(A2," ","|",6)),LEN(A2)),"")

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 38400104
the underscore will never change positions, however sometimes it could be a space
the description can either be there or not
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38400125
My suggestion covers that possibility...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 38400175
Thanks, seems to work great
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38400198
Did you get the right one?....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 38400248
no i didn't.  do you know how to change the solution?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38400256
Press the Request Attention link and a mod will magically appear and reopen the question, especially if you ask nicely.

Thomas
0