Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server 2008 r2 remtoe desktop service

Posted on 2012-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Just wondering for server 2008 R2 remote desktop service if I can do the same as in SBS 2008 or any SBS that users can use the portal to connect to their workstations ? I see there is a remote desktop gateway feature in R2, not sure if it's the same thing...?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38400068
Remote Desktop is the new term for Terminal Server. I know you can publish applications.

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2009/remote-desktop-services-windows-2008-r2-part-1/
This is a 3 part paper a lot of information here.

Nothing is as easy as SBS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38400385
Remote Desktop Gateway is for when you have either a Terminal Services farm, or when you want specific users to connect to specific computers using RDS.  

How it works, is that the user puts their computer name in (Remote Desktop > Options > Advanced > Settings)

RD Gateway
and when they remote desktop to the server it auto directs them to their machine and the remote desktop they get is their own pc.  It's mostly for people who use a laptop/tablet and remote back to their corporate network where they also have a desktop.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38400797
I assume you are asking about SBS's Remote Web Work Place (now Remote Web Access) ?
Is o it is not part of Server standard but you can add a Windows 2011 Storage Server Essentials to your network and you get the benefits of additional storage, remote web work place, access to shared folders in the web interface, and backup capability of 25 PC's.   It is quite affordable.
http://www.smallbizserver.com/
Windows home server will also give you PC backup, and remote web workplace, but it cannot be a member of the domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38402612
Let me try to make it clear. actually I am asking what's the difference between SBS's Remote Web Work Place and server 2008 remote desktop remote desktop gateway and terminal service. I just want to know with the standard server 2008 and if I purchase the terminal server license, am I able to setup my environment so it would work as SBS's Remote Web Work Place so that everyone can easily connect to their own workstations, not server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38402617
Access to workstations via "remote web workplace" is ONLY available through SBS, Windows storage Server 2011 Essentials and Windows Home Server.  Server Standard offers Terminal Services but does not offer RWW.

You can enable the TS gateway service on server standard, buy RDS CAL's, and gain access to desktop PC's but it does not offer the simple web access like SBS.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38402722
No remote web workplace is not available with server standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38406556
So does it means the TS gateway can only direct remote users to only 1 station? For example, if the station is server2, then all users through TS gateway can only access server2?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38406625
No TS Gateway allows connections to any device that has enabled remote access.  

SBS has Remote Web Workplace or now called Remote Web Access. Though it makes use of the TS/RDS Gateway service in the background, RWW/RWA is quite different in how it is used by connecting clients.  Firstly if connecting to their PC they do not need TS/RDS CAL's (to TS/RDS servers they do).  When they connect they access a web page and are presented with a list of available PC's or servers.  They select  the device to which they want to connect, authenticate again, and are directed to the PC.

As mentioned RWW/RWA is not available on server standard, however TS Gateway is.  With it you must use an RDP client and connect with it.  Once connected to the end device there is no difference and a user can use the RDP client to connect to any device on the domain, but they must know the name of the device.  Also any connection done in this way to a PC or server requires a TS/RDS CAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38406738
thanks. I think I will actually need to setup the lab myself to have a better picture of it.
And the license we have purchased is the Microsoft Win Rmt D sktp S vcs CAL 2008 S ngl OPEN 1License No Level User CAL User CAL. There are 30 cals. So is the TS/RDS included in the purchase?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38406801
Microsoft licensing labels are hard to read but to me that is correct; 1 RDS User 2008 CAL. That allows one user (per CAL) to access the TS/RDS server from any device, but the server must be 2008, not 2012.

If testing in a LAB you do not need to set up a licensing server for 120 days.  You can if you want to work through the whole process, but do not install your CAL's.  Moving them at a later requires calling the Microsoft Clearing house to do it for you.  There is a 120 day period where you can skip the licensing server or if you enable it, it will use built-in temporary CAL's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38407732
>>That allows one user (per CAL) to access the TS/RDS server from any device, but the server must be 2008, not 2012.

not very clear... so only accessing server 2008 is possible not workstations?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1600 total points
ID: 38407862
Understanding Microsoft licensing is a skill set in its own, so you should always verify with your Microsoft partner/vendor.

To try to explain in more detail:
To access any server on a network one requires a server CAL. This CAL will allow you to access resources such as file shares on all servers in the network.

To log onto a terminal server, other than as an administrator to administer a server, one requires a TS/RDS CAL.

All CAL’s are server year specific and backward, but not forward, compatible.  If for instance you have a 2008 CAL it will allow you to access 2008 and earlier servers, but if you introduce a 2012 server you will have to buy 2012 CAL’s.  This applies to both server and TS/RDS CAL’s

Both server and TS/RDS CAL’s can be purchased as either user or device CAL’s. User CAL’s in most cases today are preferred as they allow 1 user to access the resource from any device, their PC, laptop, smartphone, home PC, etc.  The only case where device CAL’s are usually preferred is in a situation like a call center where several shift workers access the same resources always from the same machine.  In this case a device CAL is assigned to that machine.

The TS Gateway is intended for accessing Terminal servers, one or many and is available on any 2008 server or newer.  It simply authenticates the user and redirects them to the device.  SBS makes use of this in it’s RWW/RWA feature allowing access to PC’s.  Generally this is the only place it is used to access PC’s and using it to access a PC is licensed by the SBS User CAL’s.  However, the TS Gateway will allow direct access to PC’s  as well, and to be honest it works without a TS/RDS CAL as it is not managed by the TS/RDS licensing server.  Making use of TS Gateway was new to 2008 and the licensing of accessing PC’s was rather a gray area, but it was clearly stated with SBS 2011 and Server 2008 R2 that to access a PC the user must have a TS/RDS user or device CAL.  This CAL, for PC access, like server CAL’s, is on an honor basis but is enforced with heavy penalties by Microsoft if audited.

Therefore to answer your question; if a user is assigned a TS/RDS CAL they can access PC’s or any terminal server on the network.  To access a server, file and print, or TS/RDS they will also need a Server CAL.
0