Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't read from the source file -- Copy a data CD which tools? ?

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a Data CD... What is the best tools to use to copy that CD to my software network drive...

I'm having that error.

Copy Folder

  Can't read from the source file or disk
             try again       cancel

Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:koila
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401228
Try Isobuster http://www.isobuster.com/

Free version is probably all you need.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38401285
Sometimes it can also help if you try to read the CD on different drives.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 38413948
what Try Isobuster http://www.isobuster.com/ can do ?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413971
It can help extract files from CD's/DVD's that are otherwise unreadable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 38453398
If you're trying to copy a large number of files and just want to copy as many as can be, use the unstoppable copier:

  http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=29

Trying on a different CD drive or two is also an excellent idea as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 38454539
thank you.
0