?
Solved

Drive Imaging for local & remote Users

Posted on 2012-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I am looking for commercial software to create hard drive images for local and remote users running Windows 7 that can be manage and restored from a windows 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Tech1ne
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38401258
Bandwith for remote users is a major concern.. 8Gigs is a lot to send on even a weekly basis and may take more than 3 days to upload it to your network.

Local Users can use Windows 7 Backup (pro and  higher) (create image) redirected to a network share.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401544
You can use Acronis Snap Deploy 4
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/snapdeploy/

Its made for the kind of job you want to perform
Easy to push images and to create images
0