?
Solved

mac laptop

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
can you suggest a good mac laptop for my boss

he is ceo

mac pro ??

13" one would be good
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dallensworth
ID: 38400400
The 13" Mac Air is probably the route you would want to go.  It's the thinnest and lightest Mac model out there.

http://www.apple.com/macbookair/

The Mac Pro at least the Retina display model is also very thin and light but it's probably overkill for someone who is not a graphics designer. The retina display model only comes in 15" as well.

http://www.apple.com/macbook-pro/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 38401827
Any Macbook Pro with 8GB (you may add aftermarket for better value) or Macbook Air with 4GB. The Airs sound slower because of their energy efficient processors but they are plenty quick due to the Solid State Drive.

Study and understand the peripheral options with each computer you may run into some frustration if you don't do your homework. Various ports are coming and going these days. It's all good if you know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38405329
Whichever you get, make sure it has the SSD drive. It is an expensive option, but worth it. My MacBook Pro with the SSD drive will boot to the log on screen in 10 seconds. Applications open and close instantly.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38405347
The SSD also extends the battery life.
0