Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resolving DNS for internal website

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
I have added a new internal website but can't get it to resolve while internal on our network.  Externally, everything works fine.

EX.  

Our main company website:    www.company.com

Our new internal site:      www.newsite.company.com

I have added a new Host (A) record under the www.company.com zone as follows:

Name - newsite
Type - Host (A)
Data - Internal IP of server


Now, internally I can get http://newsite.company.com to resolve but not http://www.newsite.company.com.

What DNS record do I need to add so that both of the names will resolve will on our internal network.



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sciggs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38400597
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38400604
You said you "added a new Host (A) record under the www.company.com zone".  But since you say you are able to get to http://newsite.company.com, then it means you added the record to the company.com zone.

If you really want www.newsite.company.com, you can add a new (sub-)domain under the company.com zone, then add the A record for www in the sub-domain.  This might be preferable if you plan on having more than one record in the newsite.company.com domain.

If you just have the one record, you can also do as ve3ofa mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38400621
Create an A record newsite.company.com
Create a CNAME www.newsite.company.com that points to newsite.company.com
http://screencast.com/t/YHDxR28sNoOO
0