?
Solved

What AD rights user should have to manage OU?

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have one user that need to manage only one or two OUs.  Add sub-OUs, groups, users, etc.
What sort of rights that user should have?  How best to assign?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 668 total points
ID: 38400334
Right click the OU in question, then click Delegate Control.  Follow the wizard and that should be all you need.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 38400367
You can also extend the delegation control wizard

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/08/extend-ad-delegation-control-wizard.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 664 total points
ID: 38402783
Delegating Control of an Organizational Unit
http://www.activewin.com/win2000/step_by_step/active_directory/delegsteps.shtml
http://serverfault.com/questions/87753/how-can-i-give-permissions-to-one-account-to-create-modify-delete-ou-in-active-d

How to Delegate Basic Server Administration To Junior Administrators  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555986

Best Practices for Delegating Active Directory Administration  
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?

Hope this helps
0