?
Solved

Domain admin rights with limited capability.

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
We have a new IT personnel. I want this person to have domain admin rights with limited capability.
Goals:
I want this limited domain admin to add and remove programs.
I want this limited domain admin to edited the local computer.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfontanilla
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38400368
What you will want to do is let them have local admin rights on the computers.  You can do that with restricted groups

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13

Great idea not giving them domain admin rights.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38400405
Unfortunately if they have Domain Admin rights you can't restrict them like you're talking.  What you could do is do as mkline71 suggested, or make a Security Group and add that group to all the computers you want this person to be able to edit settings on.  Then make that group a member of the administrators group.  It may seem like more work, but if they leave and you have someone new join your staff and you're in the same boat again, you don't have to go add them to the every new computer, you can just remove the old person's account from the Security Group and add the new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 38402430
good response.
0